News Archive

Transphorm Introduces SuperGaN™ Power FETs with Launch of Gen IV GaN Platform

Transphorm Introduces SuperGaN™ Power FETs with Launch of Gen IV GaN Platform


Newest High Voltage GaN Devices Bring Increased Performance and Easier Designability at Reduced Cost

Transphorm Inc.—the leader in the design and manufacturing of the highest reliability and first JEDEC- and AEC-Q101 qualified high voltage gallium nitride (GaN) power semiconductors—today announced availability of its Gen IV GaN platform. Transphorm’s latest technology offers notable advancements in performance, designability, and cost when compared to its previous GaN generations. Related, Transphorm also announced today that Gen IV and future platform g…
Read More


Sumer is Proud to be a Platinum Sponsor for the 2020 ERA Conference

Sumer is Proud to be a Platinum Sponsor for the 2020 ERA Conference


The Electronics Representatives Association (ERA) Conference Committee has announced the theme — “Takin’ it to the Streets: Succeeding in a Dynamic Market” — of the association’s 51st conference, scheduled Feb. 23-25, 2020, at the AT&T Conference Center in Austin, Texas.

According to Conference Committee Vice Chair Craig Anderson of Sumer Inc., “The conference committee, comprised of reps, distributors and manufacturers, is crafting a program that will be beneficial to anyone operating a sales team in the electronics market today. The 2020 conference theme will focus on what makes professional sales teams successful in today’s dynamic m…
Read More


Artesyn Announces 45 Watt USB-PD 3.0 Type-C DoE Level VI/CoC V5 Tier 2 External Power Adapter

Artesyn Announces 45 Watt USB-PD 3.0 Type-C DoE Level VI/CoC V5 Tier 2 External Power Adapter

Artesyn Embedded Technologies announces the DA45C Series AC-DC power adapters, which combine high efficiency and rapid charging in a small package with USB-PD (power delivery) 3.0 Type-C output connector. The DA45C has four output voltage levels - 5, 9, 15, and 20 volts - and output current of up to 5 amps, enabling an output power of up to 45 watts that can be used to charge laptops, tablets, smartphones, and other USB-PD compliant consumer electronics. Original equipment manufacturers (OEMS) can use these new wall-mount adapters to meet the Department…
Read More


Artesyn Announces DoE Level VI/COC Tier 2 External Power Adapters

Artesyn Announces DoE Level VI/COC Tier 2 External Power Adapters


Artesyn Embedded Technologies has announced three new series of external power adapters to enable original equipment manufacturers (OEMS) to meet the Department of Energy Level VI and European Code of Conduct (CoC) v5 Tier 2 Directive efficiency standards. These standards aim to reduce waste energy from external power supplies both from no-load and normal operation and targets a range of applications including consumer electronics, office equipment, industrial products and medical devices.

The DA10-M is a wall-mount external adapter offering a…
Read More


New Family of Enclosed Power Supplies from Artesyn Offers Cost-Competitive Reliability and Efficiency for Industrial Equipment

New Family of Enclosed Power Supplies from Artesyn Offers Cost-Competitive Reliability and Efficiency for Industrial Equipment

Artesyn Embedded Technologies today announced the LCB family of enclosed AC-DC power supplies, consisting of 23 new models that provide a reliable, low cost solution for general-purpose industrial applications requiring a single low voltage DC supply. The new power supplies combine high efficiency, typically 89 or 90 percent, with a very low no-load power consumption of just 0.5 watt.

The LCB family is offered in four series with nominal power output ratings of 35, 50, Read More


Finisar Demonstrates 400G Ethernet Technology and Previews CFP8 Module Supporting Both Single Mode and Multimode Fiber at ECOC 2015

Optics Leader to Also Show Next Generation SFP28 Transceivers for 25GE Over 10 km, QSFP28 and  SFP28 Transceivers Without FEC for Low Latency Applications, and Enhanced Instrumentation Software

Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR), a world leader in optical transceiver technology, today demonstrated several innovative technologies for high-speed optical networking applications. The demonstrations include a preview of the new 400GE CFP8 module, next-generation 25GE LR SFP28 transceivers enabling 10 km links over single mode fiber, QSFP28 SR4 and SFP28 SR transceivers without FEC for low latency applications, and new WaveAnalyzer™ software with enhanced capabilities.  Finisar
continues to lead the…
Read More


New Micron and Crucial M500 SSDs Offer Affordable, High-Capacity Storage

Key Messages:

Offered in 120GB, 240GB, 480GB and 960GB capacitiesFirst terabyte-class drive available for under $600Utilizes Micron 20nm MLC NAND flash with a SATA 6Gb/s controller and Micron custom firmwareIncludes hardware-based encryption, data protection against unexpected power loss, and an adaptive thermal monitoring systemAvailable in 2.5 inch, mSATA, and M.2 form factors for standard computing and next-generation ultrathin devices

Micron Technology, Inc. introduced the M500 solid state drive (SSD), featuring terabyte-class capacity, new ultra-slim package designs, and increased response times at a more affordable price point. Available to consumers, businesses, and system builders under the Crucial® …
Read More